FA Cup fourth qualifying round draw LIVE on talkSPORT 2: Danny Murphy and John Motson to draw balls at 1:30pm on Monday, October 7

The FA Cup fourth qualifying round draw will take place on Monday, October 7 – and it will be covered LIVE, in full, on talkSPORT 2!

The third qualifying round fixtures take place this weekend, beginning with Halesowen Town vs Altrincham on Saturday lunchtime, and two days later the fourth qualifying round ties will be decided.

It is the final round of the competition featuring only non-league teams, with League Two and League One clubs joining the FA Cup in the first round proper – the draw for which will take place on October 21.

NINTCHDBPICT000527803526 - FA Cup fourth qualifying round draw LIVE on talkSPORT 2: Danny Murphy and John Motson to draw balls at 1:30pm on Monday, October 7
Who will get their hands on the world famous FA Cup this season?
AFP

talkSPORT 2 is the only place to listen to full LIVE coverage of the fourth qualifying round draw, with Ray Stubbs hosting on Monday, October 7.

The famous trophy itself will be at talkSPORT Towers as Danny Murphy, the former Liverpool midfielder, and legendary commentator John Motson draw the balls.

The draw gets under way at 1:30pm, and you can tune in to our full LIVE coverage by clicking HERE, or via the radioplayer, below…

The draw will comprise of 64 teams; the 40 winners from this weekend’s third qualifying round ties, plus the 24 clubs in the National League.

The 32 winners of the fourth qualifying round fixtures will then advance to the first round proper, where EFL club finally join the competition.

FA Cup third qualifying round ties

The fourth qualifying round draw takes place on Monday, after this weekend's third qualifying round fixtures. But who is fighting for a place in the hat?

NORTHERN DRAW

  • Ashton United vs Spennymoor Town
  • Halesowen Town vs Chester or Altrincham
  • Hednesford Town vs Curzon Ashton or Blyth Spartans
  • Nantwich Town vs Morpeth Town
  • Peterborough Sports vs Guiseley
  • Leek Town vs Alfreton Town or King’s Lynn Town
  • Whitby Town vs Gloucester City
  • Kidsgrove Athletic vs Gateshead
  • Stourbridge vs Kidderminster Harriers or Stafford Rangers
  • Belper Town or Witton Albion vs Rushall Olympic
  • Buxton vs York City
  • Tamworth vs Hereford
  • Dunston vs Colne or Ossett United
  • Farsley Celtic vs Southport
  • Leamington or Chasetown vs Darlington
  • Kettering Town or Sutton Coldfield vs Boston United
  • Brackley Town vs Warrington Town

SOUTHERN DRAW

  • Oxford City vs Hampton and Richmond Borough
  • Lowestoft Town vs Carshalton Athletic
  • Dulwich Hamlet vs Eastbourne Borough
  • St Ives Town or Canvey Island vs Bowers and Pitsea
  • Bristol Manor Farm vs Wealdstone
  • Kingstonstonian or March Town United vs Weston-Super-Mare
  • Haringey Borough vs Cray Wanderers
  • Welling United vs Tavistock
  • Maldon and Tiptree vs Chertsey Town
  • Cirencester Town or Chippenham Town vs Slough Town
  • Salisbury vs Margate
  • Walthamstow or Abbey Rangers vs Whyteleafe
  • King’s Langley vs Corinthian-Casuals
  • Ware vs Potters Bar Town
  • Hayes and Yeading United vs Hendon
  • Royston Town vs Beaconsfield Town
  • Tooting and Mitcham United vs Poole Town
  • Havant and Waterlooville vs Hadley
  • Billericay Town vs Bath City
  • Blackfield and Langley vs Dartford
  • Weymouth vs St Albans City or Worthing
  • Hartley Witney or Chichester City vs Enfield Town
  • Maidstone United vs Hitchin Town

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *